This guidebook describes 21 mountain biking routes in central and
southern Scotland. It includes the 7stanes trail centre in Dumfries and
Galloway, as well as cross-country routes in the Campsie Fells, Pentland
Hills and Lammermuirs, the Galloway Forest, Tweed Valley, Cheviots and
Lowther Hills. The routes range from 16.5 to 66km and are graded from
moderate to very hard. Taking between 2 and 7 hours to complete, they
are intended for reasonably fit mountain bikers with at least some
experience.
Detailed route descriptions are accompanied by 1:50,000 OS mapping, and
the selected routes set out from various points across the area,
including Greenock, Glentrool, Peebles and Milngavie, with good access
from both Glasgow and Edinburgh. The guidebook also gives an overview of
what the region's MTB trail centres have to offer, including the famous
7stanes trail centre, along with advice on equipment, maintenance and
safety.
Southern and Central Scotland is renowned for its superlative MTB trail
centres, but the region's rolling hill country is also traversed by an
extensive network of tracks, paths, forest roads and other trails
providing endless possibilities for 'free range' mountain biking.
The 7stanes
|
Ae Forest |
Dalbeattie |
Glentress |
Innerleithen |
Kirroughtree |
Newcastleton |
Mabie |
Glentrool |
Other trail centres |
Drumlanrig Castle |
Carron Valley |
Cathkin Braes |
Whitelee Wind Farm
|
Southwest
|
Route 1 Durisdeer, Daer Reservoir and Wedder Law |
Route 2 Lowther Hills loop |
Route 3 Shinnel Water and Scaur Water loop |
Route 4 Carrick Forest Four Lochs loop |
Route 5 Glentrool and the Galloway Hills |
Route 6 Windy Standard loop
|
Southeast
|
Route 7 Belford to Cocklawfoot: Windy Gyle loop |
Route 8 Kirk Yetholm and the Pennine Way |
Route 9 Minch Moor and the Three Brethren |
Route 10 Stake Law and the Gypsy Glen |
Route 11 The Tweedsmuir Hills: Natural Tweed |
Route 12 The Lammermuir Hills: Longformacus and Wedder Lairs loop |
Route 13 Gifford and the Hope Hills |
Route 14 The Pentland Hills: a rollercoaster route around the reservoirs
|
Central
|
Route 15 Misty Law |
Route 16 Greenock Cut |
Route 17 Kilpatrick Hills loop |
Route 18 The Campsie Fells: Dumgoyne and Earl’s Seat |
Route 19 Mugdock Country Park loop |
Route 20 Carbeth – Cameron Muir loop |
Route 21 Glasgow waterways loop |